RC 09 Sessions in the ISA Forum in Vienna, Austria
July 10 – 14, 2016
Program Coordinators:
Ulrike SCHUERKENS, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, France,
uschuerkens@gmail.com
Habibul KHONDKER, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates, Habibul.Khondker@zu.ac.ae
Sunday, 10 July 2016
09:00-10:30: Futures of Individualization in Local, Regional and Global Contexts
Session Organizer: Nikolai GENOV
10:45-12:15: The Battle of Ideas in NGO’s: How Development Specialists Change Their Minds About Changing the World
Session Organizer: Brian DILL
Chair: Samuel COHN
12:30-14:00: Crafting Insurgent Urbanism and Democratic Spaces: Transforming Citizenship and Governance Systems in Cities
Session Organizer: Emma PORIO
14:15-15:45: Alternative Futures of the South
Session Organizer: Florian STOLL
Monday, 11 July 2016
09:00-10:30: Contested Futures of the South
Session Organizer: Dieter NEUBERT
Chair: Elisio MACAMO
10:45-12:15: Futures of Development
Session Organizer: Habibul KHONDKER
Chair: Nikolai GENOV
14:15-15:45: Gender-Technology Interface: Implications for Social Transformation and Development
Session Organizer: Bula BHADRA
16:00-17:30: Development, Social Transformations and New Gender Relations: Africa and the World
Session Organizers: Tamara HERAN CUBILLOS and Rae Lesser BLUMBERG
Tuesday, 12 July 2016
09:00-10:30: Political and Economic Developments in Postsocialist Countries
Session Organizer: Nina BANDELJ
Chair: Nina BANDELJ
10:45-12:15: Socio-Economic Development in Postsocialist Countries: Comparative Perspectives
Session Organizer: Nina BANDELJ
14:15-15:45: Changing Development-Scape and Unchanging Development Theories
Chair: Joshua DUBROW
16:00-17:30: Recent Breakthroughs in Development Sociology
Session Organizer: Samuel COHN
Wednesday, 13 July 2016
09:00-10:30: Development and its Theories
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS
10:45-12:15: RC09 Business Meeting
14:15-15:45: Globalization, New Forms of Work and Inequality
Session Organizer: Tamara HERAN CUBILLOS
16:00-17:30: Development, Social Transformations and New Gender Relations: Asia and Both Sides of the Pacific
Session Organizers: Tamara HERAN CUBILLOS and Rae Lesser BLUMBERG
Thursday, 14 July 2016
09:00-10:30: How Did Environment Call Development Pathways out?
Session Organizer: Bernard HUBERT
10:45-12:15: Monetary Practices in the Global South
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS
16:00-17:30: Constructing Urban Spaces: Reconfiguring Cities and Governance Systems
Session Organizer: Michel VILLETTE